Privacy statement

Introduction

In this privacy statement you can read everything about the way your personal data is saved and handled. For instance, it is explained where, and to what end, your data is stored. Also, you can read your rights regarding that data and how to utilize them.

The privacy statement can be changed, for example by changes in legislation. It is, therefore, recommended to check this statement periodically.

Erwin Barendregt, A Pop Life

A Pop Life

you’re currently reading the privacy statement of A Pop Life. A Pop Life is a blog which aims to music related articles. No services are sold, advertisements placed and/or money/funds asked.

In some situations your data are collected by A Pop Life. It is good to know what is done with that data and how you can make your wishes, regarding your data, known. That’s the purpose of this statement.

If you feel uncomfortable about the use of your data by A Pop Life, please get in touch using the Contact form!
A Pop Life is a one-man-blog, which is edited and maintained by Erwin Barendregt.

Data purpose

Some personal data is collected by A Pop Life. The reasoning behind that is explained below.

Sending newsletters
A Pop Life sends newsletters by e-mail. Your first and surname and e-mail address are collected through the use of the designated form on A Pop Life.

Get in touch
Your data will be collected upon contacting A Pop Life through the website. However, this form only requires data that is necessary to be able to respond.

Analysis
The A Pop Life website gathers data to improve the website. This data is anonymous and are not connected to your personal data. This data is used to gain information about which pages and articles are viewed. This data is used for acquiring metrics. Based on those metrics A Pop Life’s content can be optimized.

Receivers

The data acquired by A Pop Life is maintained by the services:

XEL e-mail
The newsletters are sent by the website using e-mail services which are hosted with XEL Media. Whenever you contact A Pop Life though the website forms of mail, those mails are stored on the servers of XEL Media. XEL Media uses servers that are part of a computer centre located in The Netherlands.

XEL hosting
The website and back-ups of the website are hosted by XEL Media. Data you leave behind on the A Pop Life website are stored on the servers of XEL Media. XEL Media uses servers that are part of a computer centre located in The Netherlands.

Storage period

Your data is stored for a longer period of time, but never longer than is needed to fulfill activities, unless we are legally required to do so.

Sending newsletters
Your e-mail address and first and surname are stored in A Pop Life. That storage is for an unlimited amount of time. You are able to unsubscribe whenever you like using the link at the bottom of the newsletters or by contacting A Pop Life using the Contact form.

Getting in touch
Whenever you contact A Pop Life using mail, The data you send along, like your name, corporate name and e-mail address, is stored on the mail server. Those mails are kept for, at most, three months.

Analysis
The data that is collected for analysis purposes are anonymous, and therefore not connected to your name, company of e-mail address. This data is kept for a month, after which that data is aggregated and deleted. The aggregated data is stored in the A Pop Life website.

Security

Your personal data will not be copied. Your data is only available on the systems and/or software mentioned above. Personal data stored by A Pop Life, is only accessible using those systems and/or software and are password protected. Furthermore, A Pop Life servers and website can only be maintained using a specific IP address. This means that website maintenance can only be done form one specific router, which is equipped with MAC-address filtering. This means that access to maintenance and data forms can only be obtained using, pre-defined machines from a pre-defined location.

Your rights

Right to see
You have the right to ask for a copy of your data at all times. Please use the Contact form.

Right to correction
Is your data incorrect? Or have they changed? You have the right to get them corrected by A Pop Life. You can edit your newsletter data by following the url at the bottom of each mail.

Right of data deletion
Do you wish to clear all your data stored by A Pop Life? You have the right to get that deleted. please use the Contact form.

Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you feel that A Pop Life mishandles your data. Use this link.

Duties

A Pop Life uses personal data on grounds of a legitimate interest, being the improvement and optimization of site content. Your data will never be handed over or sold to third parties. The data that is required is, are necessary to be able to verify the source and to be able to respond.

A Pop Life reserves the right to publish the data whenever this is legally required, or if A Pop Life deems it justifiable to comply to a legal request/process or to protect A Pop Life’s rights, property or safety. Please be advised that we treat your right to privacy with the utmost integrity.

Do you still have questions? Please feel free to use the Contact form.