Header2018

A Pop Life

  • Home
  • Articles
    • Posts
    • Reviews
    • In memoriams
    • News items
    • Lists
    • Concerts
    • Subarticles
    • Videos
    • Opinions
  • Prince
    • Prince articles
    • Prince future articles
    • Prince visited concerts
    • Concert tickets Prince
    • Tour banners Prince
  • Archives
    • Posts
    • Reviews
    • In memoriams
    • News items
    • Lists
    • Concerts
    • Subarticles
    • Videos
    • Archive images
    • Opinions
    • Concert tickets Top 50
  • Guestbook
  • Contact
  • Info
    • About
    • Terms Of Use
    • Milestones & acknowledgements
    • All future articles
    • Header image references
    • Statistics
    • Authors
    • Privacy statement

Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds debut with the exquisite From Her To Eternity

Prince reaches the top of the world with Purple Rain, the album, the movie and the tour

Jun 22 2019

Prince – Theatrical trailer for the movie Purple Rain

  • By A Pop Life (Erwin Barendregt) in Prince, Video

This theatrical trailer for the Purple Rain movie was shown in movie theatres in 1984 all over the world. This trailer is connected to the story on Purple Rain, the album, the movie and the tour.

https://media.apoplife.nl/apoplife-videos/Prince-PurpleRain-OfficialTrailer.mp4

Do you like this article and want to share it? Yes, please!

  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
  • Share on Mastodon (Opens in new window) Mastodon
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on Nextdoor (Opens in new window) Nextdoor
  • Share on Bluesky (Opens in new window) Bluesky
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Prince

Compliments/remarks? Yes, please!Cancel reply

Subscribe to newsletter

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

Translation / Vertaling

NederlandsThis page is also available in Dutch. Click on the flag. / Deze pagina is ook beschikbaar in het Nederlands. Klik op de vlag hiernaast.

A Pop Life on Spotify!

SpotifyThe A Pop Life playlist is available now. Click on the link or the Spotify icon.

Related posts

  • Prince & The Revolution - Purple Rain Deluxe Expanded
  • The birth of the best song of all time: When Doves Cry
  • Prince index
  • Prince reaches the top of the world with Purple Rain, the album, the movie and the tour

Popular now

  • News: Parade Deluxe Edition – It’s Coming!
  • David Bowie – The major 1976 interviews
  • Siba goes viral – Dounana
  • Brian Eno – David Byrne: www.bush-of-ghosts.com
  • David Bowie – Station To Station
  • David Bowie – Lazarus
  • The story of Prince and the Stranger Things finale
  • 2Pac – All Eyez On Me
  • St. Vincent – Live In London!
  • The 25 best Doors songs

Recent posts

  • A Pop Life 10 years old!
    07/01/2026
  • Easy listening with The Mike Flowers Pops
    06/24/2026
  • Van Halen pounds on For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge
    06/17/2026
  • Ye, 06/08/2026
    06/08/2026
  • Disappointing classics
    06/08/2026

Tags

ABBA Amy Winehouse Arcade Fire Beatles Bob Marley Bruce Springsteen Cat Power Clash Crass Cult Cure D'Angelo David Bowie David Sylvian Doors Fatal Flowers Frank Zappa Japan Joy Division Kendrick Lamar Kraftwerk LCD Soundsystem Marvin Gaye Neil Young New Power Generation Nick Cave Outkast Parliament Prince Public Enemy Queen Ramones Rolling Stones Roxy Music Sezen Aksu Sheila E Sly & The Family Stone Smashing Pumpkins Smiths Specials Sufjan Stevens U2 Underworld Van Halen Waterboys

Categories

Search

Language

Please be advised that English is not my native tongue.

Whenever you come across clumsy sentences and/or sayings, due to insufficient knowledge of the English language, please accept my apologies and let me know. I will fix that as soon as possbile.

This site uses cookies. By using this site you agree on the use of cookies. Should you want to read more, I advice to read the Privacy statement.

Subscribe to newsletter

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

Most recent posts

  • A Pop Life 10 years old!
  • Easy listening with The Mike Flowers Pops
  • Van Halen pounds on For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge

Most recent reviews

  • Siba goes viral – Dounana
  • St. Vincent – Live In London!
  • Bruce Springsteen – Streets Of Minneapolis

Random posts

  • The Glamorous Life, the complete Sheila E. – Prince story
  • Dedicated To Mama
  • Parliament – Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome: the end of the P-Funk trilogy
  • This month in previous years
  • Collection – regular
  • Collection – Prince

© 2016-2026 A Pop Life, all rights reserved

Developed by Erwin Barendregt | Built with WordPress